Osternienburger Land
Coat of arms of Osternienburger Land
Location of Osternienburger Land within Anhalt-Bitterfeld district
Osternienburger Land   is located in Germany
Osternienburger Land
Osternienburger Land
Osternienburger Land   is located in Saxony-Anhalt
Osternienburger Land
Osternienburger Land
Coordinates: 51°48′N 12°1′E / 51.800°N 12.017°E / 51.800; 12.017
CountryGermany
StateSaxony-Anhalt
DistrictAnhalt-Bitterfeld
Government
 • Mayor (2016–23) Stefan Hemmerling[1] (CDU)
Area
 • Total138.7 km2 (53.6 sq mi)
Elevation
71 m (233 ft)
Population
 (2021-12-31)[2]
 • Total8,374
 • Density60/km2 (160/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
Postal codes
06386
Dialling codes034909, 03496, 034973, 034977, 034979
Vehicle registrationABI
Websitewww.osternienburgerland.de

Osternienburger Land is a municipality in the district of Anhalt-Bitterfeld, in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. It was formed on 1 January 2010 by the merger of the former municipalities Chörau, Diebzig, Dornbock, Drosa, Elsnigk, Großpaschleben, Kleinpaschleben, Libbesdorf, Micheln, Osternienburg, Reppichau, Trinum, Wulfen and Zabitz.[3] These 14 former municipalities are now Ortschaften or municipal divisions of Osternienburger Land.[4]

References

  1. ↑ Bürgermeisterwahlen in den Gemeinden, Endgültige Ergebnisse, Statistisches Landesamt Sachsen-Anhalt, accessed 8 July 2021.
  2. ↑ "Bevölkerung der Gemeinden – Stand: 31. Dezember 2021" (PDF) (in German). Statistisches Landesamt Sachsen-Anhalt. June 2022.
  3. ↑ Gebietsänderungen vom 01. Januar bis 31. Dezember 2010, Statistisches Bundesamt
  4. ↑ Hauptsatzung der Gemeinde Osternienburger Land, November 2020.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.